School Bond

Glasscock County ISD is will be having a public meeting at the school on the presentation of the proposed 2019 School Bond.


Thursday April 18 in the GCISD Auditorium from 3:45-4:30 pm


The School Bond election early voting will be updated as soon as the dates and times are released.


Election day will be  May 4th in the District Administration Office  7:00 am-7 pm

image9

School Board

This meeting was called to order at 6:09 pm with Board Members Doug Jost, Alonzo Garcia, Keith Braden, Kristin Schwartz, Jason Flores, Tana Halfmann, and Jamie Walker present. Others present were Allison Halfmann, Ixchel Sotelo, Parker Koenning, Brian Hastings, Wayland Pierce, and Scott Bicknell.


                          General Information


1. Allison Halfmann, Ixchel Sotelo, and Parker Koenning presented to the Board the reason why the 2019 Senior class would like to have their graduation in the Auditorium vs. in the New Gym (Kristin Schwartz was absent for a few minutes)


2. Keith Braden made a motion to approve the addition to the Adjunct Faculty list as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Jamie Walker. 


3. Alonzo Garcia made a motion to approve the TASB #112 update, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Jason Flores.  


4. Jamie Walker made a motion to approve the 2019-2020 school calendar, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Doug Jost.  


5. Tana Halfmann made a motion to approve the Multiple Assignment one year term contract for the Athletic Director – Jeff Jones, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Alonzo Garcia.    


6. Keith Braden made a motion to approve the One Year Term Contract for the Elementary Principal – Brian Hastings, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Doug Jost.    


7. Jamie Walker made a motion to approve the One Year Term Contract for the High School Principal – Wayland Pierce, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Tana Halfmann.  


8. Alonzo Garcia made a motion to approve salary structure schedule for Cafeteria Director – ReeAnn McKinnon at $58,628, Business Manager – Kristi Fuchs at $51,500, Maintenance/Transportation – Tony Gomez Director at $66,950, and PEIMS/Payroll – Dinette Watkins at $37,700 for the 2019-2020 school year, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Kristin Schwartz.  


9. Board was in closed session from 7:30 pm to 8:24 pm.    


10. Alonzo Garcia made a motion to approve 2019-2020 salary for Athletic Director – Jeff Jones at $83,000, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Jamie Walker.  


11. Kristin Schwartz made a motion to approve 2019-2020 salary for Elementary Principal Brian Hastings at $83,000, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Keith Braden.     


12. Tana Halfman made a motion to approve 2019-2020 salary for High School Principal Wayland Pierce at $97,000, as presented by Mr. Bicknell, seconded by Doug Jost. 


13. Tana Halfmann made a motion to adjourn at 8:37 pm, seconded by Kristin Schwartz.

image10

Other School News

image11

The first round of the 8-1A Golf Tournament was played Mon March 25  at Gaines County Golf Course in Seminole.  On the girls side the Lady Kats are in first and have a narrow lead of 3 strokes over Grady.  Logan Wood shot an 80 today to lead all girls. 

image12

The first round of the 8-1A Golf Tournament was played Mon March 25 at Gaines County Golf Course in Seminole.  The Boys team is in first by 46 strokes and Dakota Roberts shot a 78 and is in first overall. 

image13

Garden City HS Track hosted the Bearkat Relays on

Thursday March 21.


Results:

Garden City Varsity boys-1st place


Garden City Varsity girls-2nd place


Garden City  JV boys--8th place

image14

                  Varsity Tennis Results (Snyder)                        

Kayla Cox - 3rd Girls -- Singles


Jackson Robertson/Reed Seidenberger - 2nd Place Boys Doubles


John Wesley Allen - Consolation Champion Boys Singles


Parker Koenning - Champion Boys Singles


Rodrigo Andrade/Hunter McMillan - Champion Boys Doubles


 Overall Team Champions!  Great Job Kats!

TMSCA State Meet--HS

Results Places are by grade level.  The teams competed in the 1A/2A category.   


Number Sense -5th Place Team 

Parker – 4th  

Karli – 7th   

Rodrigo – 9th   

Emily – 5th

Kadie – 5th      

 

Calculator – 4th Place Team  

Parker – 5th   

Rodrigo – 9th  

Karli – 10th   

Emily – 5th   

Ryan – 6th  

Kadie – 8th  

Avery – 10th  

Kylie – 12th 

Jasmine – 9th       


Mathematics – 8th Team

Emily – 9th    

Kadie – 7th  


Science – 11th Team  

Karli – 12th   

Emily – 12th  


7th Sweepstakes, 2nd 1A Team out of 16 total teams. 

Great job by the GC students.  We are very proud of them.

image15

Pre-K & Kindergarten Registration

Save the date! Below is a link containing information for Pre Kindergarten and Kindergarten Registration for the 2019-2020 school year


 PRE KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION TIME CHANGE!!
PK Registration on Thursday, April 25th 2019 has a moved time schedule.  The updated time will be from 12:30-1:30.